Current News

Westhampton Beach Thespian Wins Teeny Award

Westhampton Beach Thespian Wins Teeny Award thumbnail259675

Westhampton Beach High School student Anderson Hipp earned the Lead Role in a Comedy Teeny Award at the annual Teeny Awards ceremony at William Floyd High School on June 9. During the event, Westhampton Beach thespians performed Gaston from their production of Disney’s Beauty and the Beast.

The Teeny Awards program recognizes student talent across 20 East End school districts.

In addition to extending its congratulations to Anderson Hipp on his award, the district congratulates the following students who were nominated for Teeny Awards:


Lead Role in a Comedy

Anderson Hipp in the role of Black Stache in “Peter and the Starcatcher”

Meghan Pomroy in the role of Molly Aster in “Peter and the Starcatcher”


Supporting Role in a Play, Comedy

Kate Pomroy in the role of Smee/Lieutenant Greggors in “Peter and the Starcatcher”


Lead Role in a Musical, Drama

Sarah DeVerna in the role of Belle in “Beauty and the Beast”


Supporting Role in a Musical, Drama

Anderson Hipp in the role of Gaston in “Beauty and the Beast”

Kate Pomroy in the role of Cogsworth in “Beauty and the Beast”

Meghan Pomroy in the role of Lefou in “Beauty and the Beast”


Outstanding Choreography

Morgan DeVerna for “Mob Song” from “Beauty and the Beast”

Kaitlynn Mazurkiewicz for “Gaston” & “Gaston Reprise” from “Beauty and the Beast”

Brady Schultz for “Be Our Guest from “Beauty and the Beast”


Outstanding Performer in a Play or Musical

Katie DeVerna in the role of Silly Girl in “Beauty and the Beast”

Kaitlynn Mazurkiewicz in the role of Silly Girl in “Beauty and the Beast”


Outstanding Poster Design

Kate Pomroy for “Beauty and the Beast” and “Peter and the Starcatcher”


Judges’ Choice Winner

“Gaston” Musical Routine in “Beauty and the Beast”


Costume Assistants, Costume Designers, Prop Masters & Managers

Anderson Hipp, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”

Angelina Rinaldi, “Beauty and the Beast”


Dance Captains

Morgan DeVerna, “Beauty and the Beast”

Madison Klammer, “Beauty and the Beast”

Kaitlynn Mazurkiewicz, “Beauty and the Beast”

Kate Pomroy, “Beauty and the Beast”

Meghan Pomroy, “Beauty and the Beast”


Lighting Designers, Assistants & Crew

Jack Cohen, “Peter and the Starcatcher”

EmmaRose Holfelder, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”

Graelyn LoRusso, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”

Allie Morales, “Beauty and the Beast”


Pit Orchestra

Chelsea Aguirre, Bass Clarinet in “Beauty and the Beast”

Luke Albert, Percussion in “Beauty and the Beast”

Cameron Hipp, Clarinet in “Beauty and the Beast”

Angelina LeMaire, Clarinet in “Beauty and the Beast”

Mylie McCabe, Bass Clarinet in “Beauty and the Beast”

Yulianna Mendez-Yaxon, Piccola & Flute in “Beauty and the Beast”

William Sultan, Flute in “Beauty and the Beast”


Set Design and Construction

Jack Cohen, “Beauty and the Beast”

Morgan DeVerna, “Beauty and the Beast”

Ginger Hendrickson, “Beauty and the Beast”

Abby Ketner, “Beauty and the Beast”

Madison Klammer, “Beauty and the Beast”

Ava Kuklis, “Beauty and the Beast”

Kaitlynn Mazurkiewicz, “Beauty and the Beast”

Leandra Melo, “Beauty and the Beast”

Angie Pesantez, “Beauty and the Beast”

Kate Pomroy, “Beauty and the Beast”

Angelina Rinaldi, “Beauty and the Beast”

Grace Smith, “Beauty and the Beast”

Sarah Tedesco, “Beauty and the Beast”

Chris Volkman, “Beauty and the Beast”


Sound Designers, Assistants & Crew

Amiee Heino, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”

Sarah Tedesco, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”


Special Effects & Graphic design

Max Mistina, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”


Stage Crew

Chelsea Aguirre, “Peter and the Starcatcher”

Alex Baryk, “Beauty and the Beast”

Jack Cohen, “Beauty and the Beast”

Emily Flynn, “Beauty and the Beast”

Bitsy Gaynor, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”

Matthew Hernandez, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”

Abby Ketner, “Beauty and the Beast”

Kate Lynch, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”

Leandra Melo, “Beauty and the Beast”

Angie Pesantez Llanos, “Peter and the Starcatcher”

Angelina Rinaldi, “Peter and the Starcatcher”

Grace Smith, “Beauty and the Beast”

Reed Terry, “Peter and the Starcatcher”


Stage Managers & Assistant Stage Managers

Ginger Hendrickson, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”

Kaitlynn Mazurkiewicz, “Peter and the Starcatcher”

Megan Peters, “Beauty and the Beast”

Chris Volkman, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”


Student Choreographers

Morgan DeVerna, “Beauty and the Beast”

Kaitlynn Mazurkiewicz, “Beauty and the Beast”

Brady Schultz, “Beauty and the Beast”

Sarah Tedesco, “Beauty and the Beast”


Student Poster & Playbill Design

Kate Pomroy, “Peter and the Starcatcher” & “Beauty and the Beast”

 

Date Added: 6/17/2024

Music in the Parks

Westhampton Beach High School musicians at Hershey. thumbnail259572

Westhampton Beach High School musicians earned an impressive rating of excellent at the Music in the Parks festival in Hershey, Pennsylvania, on June 1. To earn the rating, the chamber singers, led by director Hannah Pawluk, and the pep band, directed by Josh Seifert, each performed selections for judges. The Westhampton Beach School District extends its congratulations to the students and music teachers on an amazing job.

Date Added: 6/14/2024

Trevor Hayes places third at states

Westhampton Beach long-distance runner Trevor Hayes. thumbnail259526

Westhampton Beach long-distance runner Trevor Hayes completed his high school running career by placing third place in the 2,300-meter steeplechase championship for Division 1. He garnered sixth place overall in the state with this placement, earning him All-State and All-Federation titles.

This is not Hayes’ first impressive run. He previously took first place in the boys 2,000-meter steeplechase competition at the New York Relays meet at Icahn Stadium with a time of 6:02.3 — a new Westhampton Beach High School record — and earned an All-American title following his performance at the Nike nationals.

Hayes started running in eighth grade after earning an All-County award in tennis as a seventh grader. Since committing to running, Hayes has received multiple All-County, All-League and All-State recognitions in all three seasons of competitive running – cross-country and indoor and outdoor track.

The senior will be moving on to the United States Naval Academy after graduation. The Westhampton Beach School District congratulates Hayes on an impressive high school running career.

Date Added: 6/13/2024

Westhampton Beach athletes earn Dellecave Awards

Two students from Westhampton Beach High School were honored with Dellecave Awards. thumbnail259524

Two students from Westhampton Beach High School were honored with Dellecave Awards at the 24th annual Butch Dellecave Awards held at Villa Lombardi’s in Holbrook on June 9.

Seniors Sarah Gormley and Trevor Hayes were nominated for being at the top in athletics, academics and their commitment to local community service.

Named in memory of Gaetano “Butch” Dellecave, a local educator, official and coach, the award is the product of a partnership between local school districts in Suffolk County and the award organizers: the Economic Opportunity Council of Suffolk Inc., the Butch Dellecave Foundation and Newsday.

Date Added: 6/12/2024

A lesson in French

Westhampton Beach Elementary School students learning French. thumbnail259523

Westhampton Beach Elementary School students were recently treated to a lesson in French by Westhampton Beach High School junior French-language students. As part of the activity, the juniors translated their favorite childhood books and prepared a lesson that included a game that reviewed important vocabulary from the selected book. Books read in French included “Clifford the Big Red Dog,” “Don’t Let the Pigeons Drive the Bus,” “Stone Soup” and “The Very Hungry Caterpillar.”

Date Added: 6/11/2024